Dittrich v. Atl. Mech., Inc.
[…] Dittrich has failed to demonstrate that it is more likely than not that he was working for Atlantic during the relevant time period.

II. DISCUSSION

The Davis-Bacon Act, 29 U.S.C. §276(a) provides that all contracts involving federal construction projects, "mechanics and laborers employed directly on the site of the work" be paid local prevailing wage rates as set by the Secretary of Labor. The Labor Department's definition for "site of the work" is contained in 29 C.F.R. § 5.2 (1). The applicable regulation states: "The site of the work is the physical place or places where the building or work called for in the contract will remain; and any other cite where a significant portion of the building or work is constructed, provided that such site is established specifically for the performance of the contract or the project." 29 C.F.R. § 5.2(1)(1)(emphasis supplied). The Federal Register Summary described clarifications to this regulation in December 2000 as follows: