Dittig v. Elevate Recoveries, LLC
[…] Forbes, 2016 WL 2617892, at *1 n. 1; Johns, 76 F.Supp.3d at 596 n. 3. Accordingly, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for relief pursuant to the FDCPA.

Plaintiff's Complaint also asserts state law claims under the Fair Credit Extension Uniformity Act ("FCEUA"), 73 P.S. § 2270.4(a), and the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law ("UTPCPL"), 73 P.S. § 2270.5(a). Each of these claims is based entirely on the alleged violations of the FDCPA that have already been deemed legally deficient. Doc. No. 1-2 at ¶¶ 47-52; 73 P.S. § 2270.4(a) ("It shall constitute an unfair or deceptive debt collection act or practice under [the FCEUA] if a debt collector violates any of the provisions of the [FDCPA]"); 73 P.S. § 2270.5(a) ("If a debt collector or creditor engages in an unfair or deceptive debt collection act or practice under [the FCEUA], it shall constitute a violation of the [UTPCPL]"). As such, each of Plaintiff's derivative claims must also be dismissed.

Finally, the Court notes that, because Plaintiff's claims are based entirely on the language of the collection letter attached to the Complaint, any attempt at amendment would be futile.