Ditech Fin. v. Sellers
[…] Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Simpson, 2015 IL App (1st) 142925, ¶ 37, 36 N.E.3d 266. Thus, defendant's argument the circuit court had to strictly enforce Rule 114 is meritless.

¶ 18 B. Standing

¶ 19 Defendant contends plaintiff lacked standing to bring its mortgage foreclosure complaint because it was not an injured party. Plaintiff contends it did have standing to file the action. Section 1005(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2018)) provides summary judgment is proper when the "pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." We review de novo a circuit court's grant of a party's summary judgment motion. CF SBC Pledgor 1 2012-1 Trust v. Clark/School, LLC, 2016 IL App (4th) 150568, ¶ 21, 78 N.E.3d 381.