0108327/2007.
[…] Department of Transp., 142 A.D.2d 46 (3rd Dept. 1988), appeal den., 74 N.Y.2d 602 (1989) (agency determination final and aggrieved petitioners when project approved and bidding authorized).
Section 1066 of the New York City Charter mandates publication of The City Register. Subsection f of § 1066 requires that free subscriptions to The City Record be provided to each community board, each branch of the public library, and news media as defined in Charter § 1043(b)(3). News media is defined as:
Although Charter § 1066(c) states that "a publication therein shall be sufficient compliance with any law requiring publication of such matters or notices," respondents point to no law (and research has disclosed none) requiring publication of FCRC meetings to approve concessions. There is a requirement to publish notices of FCRC public hearings regarding franchises and revocable consents. Charter § 371.