Disney Enters., Inc. v. Vuong Tran
[…] PepsiCo, 238 F. Supp. 2d at 11. Termination of a case before hearing the merits is allowed when a defendant fails to defend an action. Id. Therefore, in this case, this factor does not weigh against default judgment.

vii. Summary of Eitel Factors

Considered together, the Eitel factors favor entry of default judgment. The Court addresses Plaintiffs' requested remedies below.

C. Remedies

i. Damages

Plaintiffs seek $625,000 in statutory damages. Pursuant to section 504(a) of the Copyright Act, an infringer is liable for either the plaintiff's actual damages or statutory damages. See 17 U.S.C. § 504(a). A plaintiff seeking statutory damages may recover between $750.00 and $30,000.00 for all infringements of a copyrighted work. Id. § 504(c). Additionally, if a copyright owner "sustains the burden of proving, and the court finds, that infringement was committed willfully, the court in its discretion may increase the award of statutory damages to a sum of not more than $150,000." Id. § 504(c)(2). If a plaintiff chooses to recover statutory damages, he need not prove actual damages. See Columbia Pictures Indus., Inc. v. Krypton Broad, of Birmingham, Inc., 259 F.3d 1186, 1194 (9th Cir. 1997) (citation omitted).