Dismuke v. Gibson
[…] The record in the case at bar contains no allegation that appellant was prejudiced or misled, so appellees were not estopped from seeking to have the judgment conform to the verdict. Nor were appellees estopped from raising the issue by the fact that they did not raise the issue in their earlier appeal to this court. See Noble v. Kerr, 123 Ga. App. 319 (4) ( 180 S.E.2d 601) (1971).

2. Turning to the merits of the trial court's action in amending the judgment to conform to the verdict, we find no error. "Judgment and execution shall conform to the verdict." OCGA § 9-12-9. "[T]he trial judge was without authority to add interest to [the] judgment without a direction to do so in the verdict. [Cit.] The entry of an interest judgment here was an impermissible variation of the jury's verdict. [Cits.]" Erdmier v. Eunice, 143 Ga. App. 505 (3) ( 239 S.E.2d 192) (1977). See also Walter E. Heller Co. v. Aetna Business Credit, 151 Ga. App. 898 (8) ( 262 S.E.2d 151) (1979).