Dishman v. Dougherty
[…] or not it grants general powers for all subjects and purposes or with respect to express subjects or purposes ... may grant power of authority to an attorney in fact to carry out any of the following if the actions are expressly authorized in the power of attorney: To execute, amend or revoke any trust agreement[.]"); NEB. REV. STAT. § 30-3854(e) ("A settlor's powers with respect to revocation, amendment, or distribution of trust property may be exercised by an agent under a power of attorney only to the extent expressly authorized by the terms of the trust or the power."); UTAH CODE ANN. § 75-5-503 ("A power of attorney may not be construed to grant authority to an attorney-in-fact or agent to perform any of the following, unless expressly authorized in the power of attorney: (1) create, modify, or revoke an inter vivos revocable trust created by the principal; (2) fund, with the principal's property, a trust not created by the principal or by a person authorized to create a trust on behalf of the principal; (3) make or revoke a gift of the principal's property, in trust or otherwise[.]"); WASH. REV.CODEE § 11.94.050 ("Although a designated attorney in fact or agent has all powers of absolute ownership of the principal, or the document has language to indicate that the attorney in fact or agent shall have all the powers the principal would have if alive and competent, the