Dish Network L.L.C. v. Sanchez
[…] Defendant from violating Plaintiff's rights under the ECPA. (Doc. 14-1, 9:16-12:20.) Specifically, Plaintiff requests that this Court enjoin Defendant from "circumventing or assisting others in circumventing DISH Network's security system, or otherwise intercepting or assisting other in intercepting DISH Network's satellite signal"; and "testing, analyzing, reverse engineering, manipulating, or otherwise extracting codes, data, or information from DISH Network's satellite receivers, smart cards, satellite data stream, or any other part or component of the DISH Network security system." Section 2520(b)(1) provides that appropriate relief for a violation of Section 2520 includes "such preliminary and other equitable or declaratory relief as may be appropriate." 18 U.S.C. § 2520(b)(1).