No. CV–07–4007972.
[…] Thus, the statute of limitations began to run, at the latest, on January 13, 2005, when $10,671.24 was transferred from the plaintiff's account. The plaintiff commenced this claim against the defendant on January 15, 2008, which is the date when the amended complaint was filed. Accordingly, the plaintiff's claim with respect to the cash reserve loan claim is also time barred unless the statute has been tolled.
II
The plaintiff argues that the doctrine of fraudulent concealment tolls the statute of limitations with respect to both counts. General Statutes § 52–595 provides: “If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefore at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence.” “Our Supreme Court has stated that [t]o establish that the [defendant] had fraudulently concealed the existence of [the plaintiff's] cause of action and so had tolled the statute of limitations, the [plaintiff] had the burden of proving that the [defendant was] aware of the facts necessary to