Discont v. Discont
[…] This timely appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

¶4 Husband contends the superior court erred in awarding Wife any fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-324 because community funds had paid all her fees, so she did not owe her attorney anything at the time of the award. Consequently, Husband argues the award constituted a punitive action against him rather than a means of ensuring Wife had the ability to litigate. We review the court's award of attorney's fees for an abuse of discretion. Muchesko v. Muchesko, 191 Ariz. 265, 273, 955 P.2d 21, 29 (App. 1997).

Section 25-324, A.R.S., states in pertinent part:

The court from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings, may order a party to pay a reasonable amount to the other party for the costs and expenses of maintaining or defending and proceeding under this chapter
. . . .

¶5 Husband relies primarily on this court's decision in Magee v. Magee, 206 Ariz. 589, 593, ¶ 18, 81 P.3d 1048, 1052 (App. 2004), to support his challenge.