Discher v. Berli
[…] Id. at 243. "The great weight of the evidence standard applies to all findings of fact" so "the circuit court's findings should be affirmed unless the evidence clearly preponderates in the opposite direction." Id. at 242-243. "We review de novo questions concerning the interpretation and application of a statute." Id. at 243. "A circuit court commits legal error 'when it incorrectly chooses, interprets, or applies the law.'" Id. (citation omitted). With these standards in mind, we shall consider plaintiff's two arguments in turn.

A. ANALYSIS OF FACTOR B SET FORTH IN MCL 722.23(b)

Plaintiff focuses on one of the 12 best interest factors, known as factor b, which is defined in MCL 722.23(b) as "[t]he capacity and disposition of the parties involved to give the child love, affection, and guidance and to continue the education and raising of the child in his or her religion or creed, if any." Plaintiff insists factor b is intended to apply to religious education, and the trial court erred in refusing to find that factor b favored plaintiff's school choice, Saints Peter and Paul School.