Discher v. Berli
[…] Beyond the religious issue, defendant was concerned that Saints Peter and Paul School was too small to provide certain desirable extracurricular activities, such as certain girls sports, drama, and quiz bowl.

The referee issued a written order after the hearing recommending that END be enrolled in Lowell Public Schools. The referee analyzed each of the 12 best interest factors, see MCL 722.23, and determined that most factors did not favor either party. The referee concluded factor b, which focuses on "[t]he capacity and disposition of the parties involved to give the child love, affection, and guidance and to continue the education and raising of the child in his or her religion or creed, if any[,]" MCL 722.23(b), favored defendant's school choice. The referee made this determination because END was equally Catholic and Protestant, and attending a Catholic school each day would likely alter that balance. Accordingly, that factor favored enrolling END in a public school.