Discher v. Berli
[…] The trial court did not believe "education" and "religion" were "linked" in that factor. Operating under that interpretation of MCL 722.23(b), the trial court found that both parties were vested in END's education and in raising END in their own religion or creed. Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in this interpretation, and that this factor should have favored enrolling END in Saints Peter and Paul because that would continue END's education in her religion or creed. But plaintiff incorrectly assumes that MCL 722.23(b) is relevant to this decision.

MCL 722.23(b) instructs the trial court to consider "[t]he capacity and disposition of the parties involved to give the child love, affection, and guidance and to continue the education and raising of the child in his or her religion or creed, if any." (Emphasis added). The "capacity and disposition of the parties involved" is irrelevant to an analysis of which school would be in END's best interests.