Disability Rights Fla., Inc. v. Jacobs
[…] Defendants contend that DRF will not succeed on its claim because it is not Florida's current P & A system and it identifies "no client for whom protective services are required." (Doc. 12 at 3–4). Not true. The Court has already concluded that DRF is the P & A system for Florida. (See Order on Mot. To Dismiss). Moreover, the PAMII Act does not require a P & A system to identify a "client" in Lakeside to access it. The Act broadly authorizes a P & A system "access to facilities in the [s]tate providing care or treatment" to individuals with mental illnesses. See 42 U.S.C. 10805(a)(3) ; see also 42 C.F.R. § 51.42(b)(1)–(3) ("[A]ccess shall be afforded, upon request, by the P & A system when: (1) [a]n incident is reported or a complaint is made to the P&A system; (2) [t]he P&A system determines there is probable cause to believe that an incident has or may have occurred; or (3) [t]he P&A system determines that there is or may be imminent danger of serious abuse or neglect of an individual with mental illness."). Therefore, Defendants’ arguments lack merit.

The authority of all P&A systems is also governed by the PAMII Act's implementing regulations. See 42 C.F.R. § 51.1, et seq. Those regulations provide that "[a]ccess to facilities and residents shall be extended to all authorized agents of a P&A system." 42 C.F.R. § 51.42(a). Where, as here, a complaint is made to the P&A system, the system shall have: (1) "reasonable unaccompanied access to public and private facilities and programs in the [s]tate which render care or treatment for individuals with mental illness, and to all areas of the facility which are used by residents or are accessible to residents," id. § 51.42(b) ; and (2) "reasonable unaccompanied access to facilities including all areas which are used by residents, are accessible to residents, and to programs and their residents at reasonable times, which at a minimum shall include normal working hours and visiting hours," id. § 51.42(c). Access is for the purpose of "[m]onitoring compliance with respect to the rights and safety of residents," and "[i]nspecting, viewing and photographing all areas of the facility which are used by residents or are accessible to residents." Id. § 51.42(c)(2)–(3).

Here, DRF gave Lakeside—a "facility" for purposes of the PAMII Act — two-weeks’ notice that it intended to come to the "facility to complete a one-day monitoring visit for the week of September 3 to September 7, 2018." (Doc. 2-2, ¶¶ 4–6; Doc. 2-3 at 2).