CIVIL ACTION NO. 03-1465, SECTION "N"
[…] (emphasis in original). "Accordingly, `that violation' refers only to illegal interception, disclosure, or use, and not to procuring interception by another." Id. (underline added). This rationale necessarily forecloses the viability of plaintiff's argument that the term "that violation" is broad enough to encompass the manufacture, possession, or assembly of interception devices, or any other activity other than interception, disclosure, and intentional use.
Prior to its amendment in 1986, section 2520(a) provided, in pertinent part:
Any person whose wire or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this chapter shall (1) have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses, or uses, or procures any other person to intercept, disclose, or use such communications, and (2) be entitled to recover from any such person [damages, attorney's fees, and costs].18 U.S.C. § 2520 (1970) (emphasis added).