CIVIL ACTION NO. 03-1465, SECTION "N"
[…] Thus, according to Sims, section 2520 should be construed as providing a vehicle for private civil recovery only with respect to activities prohibited by section 2511 (e.g., the actual interception, disclosure, and/or use of the victim's communication), and not those prohibited by section 2512 (e.g., the mere possession or assembly of an interception device).
Section 2511 provides in pertinent part:
(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any person who intentionally —
(a) sends through the mail, or sends or carries in interstate or foreign commerce, any electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications;
(b) manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications, and that such device or any component thereof has been or will be sent through the mail or transported in interstate or foreign commerce; or
(c) places in any newspaper, magazine, handbill, or other publication or disseminates by electronic means any advertisement of —
(i) any electronic, mechanical, or other device knowing the content of the advertisement and knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications; or (ii) any other electronic, mechanical, or other device, where such advertisement promotes the use of such device for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications, knowing the content of the advertisement and knowing or having reason to know that such advertisement will be sent through the mail or transported in interstate or foreign commerce,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C § 2511.
Section 2511 provides in pertinent part:
(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter any person who —