Directv, Inc. v. Guzman
[…] The Court finds the authorities cited above to be persuasive. Accordingly, the Court concludes that there is no private right of action of which Plaintiff may avail itself to obtain damages for a violation of Section 2512 of the Wiretap Act in this case. It follows that Plaintiff's Complaint does not state a claim for violation of Section 2512 upon which relief may be granted, and therefore Section 2512 provides no basis to support an award of damages in this case.

The Court reaches a different conclusion with regard to the allegation that Defendant Guzman violated Section 2511 of the Wiretap Act. Section 2511 provides, in relevant part, that "any person who intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication" shall be punished by fine or imprisonment or subject to suit by the Federal Government. 18 U.S.C. § 2511; see DirecTV, Inc. v. Brown, 371 F.3d 814, 816-17 (11th Cir. 2004).