Directv, Inc. v. Ruiz
[…] Here, DIRECTV alleges, and this Court must accept as true, that Ruiz received and/or assisted others in receiving Plaintiff's satellite transmissions without authorization. Accordingly, Ruiz is liable under the statute.

2. 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a) and 2512(1)(b)

Title 18 U.S.C. § 2511 states, in relevant part, that "any person who . . . intentionally intercepts . . . any wire, oral, or electronic communication . . . shall be subject to suit." 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a). Further, 18 U.S.C. § 2512 states, in relevant part, that "a person who intentionally . . . possesses . . . any electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b).