Directv, Inc. v. Ruiz
[…] (Compl. ¶ 23). Title 18 U.S.C. § 2520(a) provides that "any person whose . . . electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or intentionally used in violation of this chapter may in a civil action recover from the person or entity, . . . which engaged in that violation such relief as may be appropriate." 18 U.S.C. § 2520(a). Such relief may include equitable relief, damages, reasonable attorney's fees and other costs of litigation. 18 U.S.C. § 2520(b).

Title 18 U.S.C. § 2520 authorizes a plaintiff to receive either actual damages suffered by plaintiff or "statutory damages of whichever is greater of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000." 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(2). "Because statutory damages are designed to serve as a deterrent by penalizing the wrongdoer, they may be awarded regardless of whether a plaintiff actually suffered economic harm." DIRECTV v. Asher, 2006 WL 680533 at *2 (D.N.J. 2006) (citing Schnall v.