No. 03 C 7803
[…] BACKGROUND
Plaintiff DIRECTV, Inc. ("DIRECTV") has brought this suit against Horn alleging that he purchased and used pirating devices designed to intercept DIRECTV'S satellite transmissions. DIRECTV'S complaint contains five counts. Horn is seeking to dismiss Count III which is a claim alleging a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2512. Horn is also seeking to dismiss Count V which is a conversion claim.
DISCUSSION
I. Count III ( 18 U.S.C. § 2512)
DIRECTV states a claim in Count III of its complaint alleging a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2512 of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act which states as follows:
(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any person who intentionally —
(a) sends through the mail, or sends or carries in interstate or foreign commerce, any electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications;
(b) manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications, and that such device or any component thereof has been or will be sent through the mail or transported in interstate or foreign commerce; or
(c) places in any newspaper, magazine, handbill, or other publication or disseminates by electronic means any advertisement of —
(i) any electronic, mechanical, or other device knowing the content of the advertisement and knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications; or
(ii) any other electronic, mechanical, or other device, where such advertisement promotes the use of such device for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications, knowing the content of the advertisement and knowing or having reason to know that such advertisement will be sent through the mail or transported in interstate or foreign commerce, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.18 U.S.C. § 2512. While 18 U.S.C. § 2512 is criminal in nature, 18 U.S.C. § 2520 provides the following thus allowing for a civil claim: