Directv, Inc. v. Floryance
[…] Rather, DirecTV alleges Floryance engaged in a violation of § 2512(1)(b), which by its very terms does not involve the interception, disclosure, or intentional use of any such communications. A plain reading of § 2512(1)(b) reveals that it only involves the construction, possession, or sale of a pirate access device with knowledge that the device will or has traveled through interstate commerce. Section 2512(1)(b) states in its entirety:

Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any person who intentionally —

. . . .

(b) manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications, and that such device or any component thereof has been or will be sent through the mail or transported in interstate or foreign commerce . . .
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b). As such, DirecTV's pleadings in support of its Third Claim are insufficient to prove it is entitled to recover from Floryance under § 2520(a), and Floryance's motion for judgment on the pleadings must therefore be granted as it relates to DirecTV's Third Claim.