21-cv-11499
[…] Thus, “so long as [an] officer has probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred or was occurring, the resulting stop is not unlawful and does not violate the Fourth Amendment.” United States v. Ferguson, 8 F.3d 385, 391 (6th Cir. 1991).
The traffic laws at issue here relate to the proper condition and operation of a vehicle's brake lights. Under Michigan's Motor Vehicle Code, “a person shall not drive [...] a vehicle [... that] is not at all times equipped with lamps and other equipment in proper condition.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.683(1). As to brake lights specifically, Section 697 of the Motor Vehicle Code requires that all “motor vehicle[s]” be equipped with brake lights “on the rear which shall emit a red or amber light which shall be actuated upon application of [the] foot brake.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.697(a). Importantly, such brake lights “shall at all times be maintained in good working condition.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.697(b). Finally, police officers may stop and inspect vehicles and issue traffic citations where “a defect in equipment is found.” Mich.