No. 559549
[…] Plaintiffs have not sustained their burden of proving that the Board abused its discretion in denying their application for a variance.
II
Although the above decision that the Board did not abuse its discretion in denying the variance application on the grounds that no hardship had been proven is dispositive of the case. The question as to whether the Board had authority to consider the application because of the prior denial and finding of no hardship.
The Board derives its authority to grant variances from C.G.S. § 8-6. A pertinent part of that statute, § 8-6 (a)(3) states in part "no such Board shall be required to hear any application for the same variance or substantially the same variance for a period of six months after the decision by the Board or by a court on an earlier such application." In this case, the same variance application was presented by plaintiffs about eight months before the application now before the court. That application was denied by the Board for the same reasons as in this case "failure to demonstrate hardship."