DiPaola v. McWane, Inc.
[…] The Board modified the WCLJ's decision to the extent that it indicated that death benefits were awarded pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 16(2–a) — instead of Workers' Compensation Law § 16(3–a) — and directed continuation of payments to the son rather than to claimant because he was no longer a minor.
--------

We affirm. When determining a claim for death benefits when the deceased has no surviving spouse, Workers' Compensation Law § 16(3–a) provides compensation if, among other circumstances, "there be a surviving child or children of the deceased under the age of eighteen years or under the age of twenty-three years if enrolled and attending as a full time student in an accredited educational institution and such enrollment and full time attendance is certified by such institution." The record reflects that, at the beginning of the spring 2017 academic semester, the son was enrolled as a full-time student taking 12 credit hours of college coursework.