03-CV-779 (LEK/VEB), 04-CV-013.
[…] Therefore, Petitioner was neither punished more than once nor successively prosecuted for the same offense, and, accordingly, violation of the Double Jeopardy Clause has not resulted.").
c. Criminal Use of a Firearm
The jury found Petitioner guilty of Criminal Use of a Firearm in the First Degree. Pursuant to § 265.09 of the New York Penal Law, a person is guilty of Criminal Use of Firearm in the First Degree when he or she "commits any class B violent felony offense" and either "possesses a deadly weapon, if the weapon is a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious injury may be discharged; or displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm."
The Appellate Division concluded that the second degree kidnapping conviction satisfied the class B violent felony offense requirement. Dinsio, 729 N.Y.S. 2d at 520. The court further "view[ed] the evidence as sufficient to support the jury's finding that the gun was loaded and operable." Id.