NO. 02-17-00081-CV
[…] We therefore conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying the Dinkinses' request for sanctions under rule 13. See Click, 2016 WL 4239473, at *2; Malouf, 2016 WL 4158890, at *2; D Design Holdings, 339 S.W.3d at 204. We overrule the Dinkinses' first and fourth issues.
Sanctions under chapter 10
Chapter 10 permits a trial court to impose sanctions if an attorney has signed pleadings that violate section 10.001. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.004(a). Relevant to this case, section 10.001 provides that a pleading's signatory certifies that to the best of his knowledge, information, and belief, formed after a reasonable inquiry, (1) the pleading is not being presented for an improper purpose, "including to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation" and (2) each claim, defense, or other legal contention is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for extending, modifying, or reversing existing law or establishing new law. Id. § 10.001(1), (2).