NO. 02-17-00081-CV
[…] "Chapter 10 provides that a claim that lacks a legal or factual basis—without more—is sanctionable." Nath, 446 S.W.3d at 369 (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.001). "Legally, the claim must be warranted by existing law or a nonfrivolous argument to change existing law." Id. (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.001(2)). But a finding that a pleading was signed in violation of this section nevertheless does not require the trial court to impose sanctions: chapter 10 sanctions are permissive, not mandatory. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.004(a) ("A court that determines that a person has signed a pleading . . . in violation of Section 10.001 may impose a sanction on the person, a party represented by the person, or both." (emphasis added)); Malouf, 2016 WL 4158890, at *3 (citing Rogers v. Walker, No. 13-12-00048-CV, 2013 WL 2298449, at *10 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi May 23, 2013, pet. denied) (mem. op.)).