NO. 02-17-00081-CV
[…] See Click, 2016 WL 4239473, at *2; see also Trussell Ins. Servs., Inc. v. Image Sols., Inc., No. 12-09-00390-CV, 2010 WL 5031100, at *4 (Tex. App.—Tyler Dec. 8, 2010, no pet.) (mem. op.) (concluding that a party waived its right to sanctions under chapter 10 by failing to object to nonevidentiary hearing on sanctions motion and failing to secure evidentiary hearing on the motion).
Section 10.001(2)—the Dinkinses' other alleged basis for sanctions under chapter 10—provides that a pleading's signatory certifies that "each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.001(2). Unlike sanctions for violating section 10.001(1), sanctions under 10.001(2) do not require an improper-purpose finding. Compare id. § 10.001(1), with id. § 10.001(2).