Dingle v. Dep't of State
[…] Petitioner's challenge to the determination of respondent that his two prior convictions for serious offenses, concededly two decades old, categorically disqualified him, without a certificate of relief from disabilities, or a certificate of good conduct or an executive pardon for those convictions, from registration as a security guard fails. His challenge is unpersuasive as his interpretation of GBL § 89-h(5) would render meaningless a component of the statutory language, i.e. petitioner's interpretation would render superfluous both the word "serious" and the phrase "or of a misdemeanor in the state or any offense in any other jurisdiction, which, if committed in this state, would constitute a misdemeanor".

This court likewise agrees with argument of respondent that:

"[t]his provision, through its sentence structure and the use of the disjunctive ',or' to separate the first clause from the remainder of the provision, bifurcates the application process into two tracks.