Dingle v. Dep't of State
[…] ORDER

Upon the foregoing documents, it is

ADJUDGED that the petition to vacate and annul the determination of respondent New York State Division of Licensing Services, dated May 21, 2018, finding that a conviction for a serious offense, without a certificate of relief from disabilities or of good conduct, is a statutory impediment that precludes consideration of petitioner's application for registration as security guard and to remand the matter to respondent for a hearing before an impartial hearing officer is DENIED.

DECISION

The court agrees with respondent that Article 23-A of Correction Law is a codification of public policy "to encourage the licensure and employment of persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses", recognizing "[t]he great expense and time involved in successful prosecuting and incarcerating the criminal offender is largely wasted if upon the individual's return to society his willingness to assume a law-abiding and productive role is frustrated by senseless discrimination."