Dimasi v. Colvin
[…] McLeod v. Astrue, 640 F.3d 881, 885 (9th Cir. 2010) (as amended May 19, 2011) (citation omitted); accord Tonapetyan v. Halter, 242 F.3d 1144, 1150 (9th Cir. 2001). An ALJ has broad discretion in determining whether to order a consultative examination and may do so when "ambiguity or insufficiency in the evidence . . . must be resolved." Reed v. Massanari, 270 F.3d 838, 842 (9th Cir. 2001) (citation omitted); § 416.919a(b) ("We may purchase a consultative examination to try to resolve an inconsistency in the evidence or when the evidence as a whole is insufficient to support a determination or decision on your claim.").

Plaintiff claims that the record "is ambiguous as to the severity of her mental limitations" because "physicians of record" were unable to determine whether the cause of her shortness of breath was COPD or anxiety.