DiMarco v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] The defendants argued that the point of departure in determining whether storing these vehicles on their property violated Section 118-330(B)(4)(e) was for the Zoning Board of Appeals to consider whether under General Statutes § 14-1 these were commercial vehicles. Only then and only if the Zoning Board first decided these vehicles were commercial should the inquiry address the "one ton rated capacity" requirement.

General Statutes § 14-1(a)(11), omitting the exclusionary and non-relevant portions, defines a commercial motor vehicle as "a vehicle designed or used to transport passengers or property, . . . which (A) has a gross vehicle weight rating of twenty-six thousand and one pounds or more; (B) is designed to transport sixteen or more passengers. . . ."