DiMarco v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] It is obvious that passenger vehicles are designed and used to transport passengers and might transport property, but would not qualify as commercial vehicles under this definition. A pickup truck is designed to transport property and might transport passengers, but unless it meets the weight or passenger volume of this definition, it is not a commercial vehicle under the statute.

The pickup truck in this instance has a combination registration which is defined in General Statutes § 14-1(a)(9) as "the type of registration issued to a motor vehicle for both private passenger and commercial purposes if such vehicle does not have a gross vehicle weight in excess of ten thousand pounds." On the other hand, General Statutes § 14-1(a)(12) defines Commercial registration as "the type of registration required for any motor vehicle designed or used to transport merchandise, freight or persons in connection with any business enterprise, unless a more specific type of registration is authorized and issued by the commissioner for such class of vehicle." Thus, the mere fact that the pickup truck has a combination registration does not necessarily make it a commercial vehicle requiring commercial registration.

The evidence before the Board indicated that the pickup was used for personal transportation by Mr.