No. FST CV 04 4001083
[…] Chase has filed motion #114 seeking summary judgment as to counts three and four of the complaint which are directed to it as the assignee of the lessor of the vehicle involved in the accident. Chase cites General Statutes § 14-154a as the basis for its motion for summary judgment, claiming that Murphy had no right under the lease to operate said vehicle. Chase argues that a lessor of a motor vehicle is liable only for the actions of an authorized driver and not for those of a non-authorized operator such as the defendant Murphy.
General Statutes § 14-154a provides in pertinent part that: "Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner."
The plaintiff maintains that summary judgment is not appropriate in this case because there is an ambiguity in the lease as to the identity of an "authorized driver," thus precluding summary judgment because of the existence of an unresolved genuine issue of material fact.