Dillenkoffer v. Dillenkoffer
[…] McKey, 449 So.2d 564 (1st Cir. 1984). We do not agree.

Civil Code Article 2368 provides: "If the separate property of a spouse has increased in value as a result of the uncompensated common labor or industry of the spouses, the other spouse is entitled to be reimbursed from the spouse whose property has increased in value one-half of the increase tributed to the common labor."

Civil Code Article 2366 provides: "If community property has been used for the acquisition, use, improvement, or benefit of the separate property of a spouse, the other spouse is entitled upon termination of the community to one-half of the amount or value that the community property had at the time it was used. Buildings, other constructions permanently attached to the ground and plantings made on the separate property of a spouse with community assets belong to the owner of the ground. Upon termination of the community, the other spouse is entitled to one-half of the amount or value that the community assets had at the time they were used.