Dille v. Day & Zimmerman NPS
[…] A couple of days later, the Day & Zimmerman manager allegedly tried to impose some discipline on Plaintiff and two others regarding this situation, but a union representative intervened. About two months later, Defendant terminated Plaintiff (through former Defendant Balantincz), allegedly for sleeping during a briefing, which Plaintiff denies. Plaintiff also notes offhand that he was the only black person on the project.

Discussion

In response to the Court's instruction in the prior opinion, Plaintiff has identified 29 U.S.C. § 660(c), also known as Section 11(c) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act. The section provides: "No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint . . . under or related to this chapter . . . ." Id. at § 660(c)(1). The section goes on to provide that if an employee believes this protection has been violated, he may file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor, who shall investigate according to his discretion and may file an action in federal district court if warranted.