Dillard v. Richmond
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-410(a)(5)(A).

In response, Ms. Dillard maintains that Mr. Dillard's argument fails because she alleges his statements were false. [Pls.’ Resp. at 7–9]. Ms. Dillard's argument is a simple but effective one. She does indeed plead that Mr. Dillard did not act in good faith when reporting the abuse because his report was false, [Compl. ¶¶ 12, 46], and individuals who falsely report child abuse are not entitled to immunity but are subject to criminal prosecution, see Tenn. Code. Ann. § 37-1-413 ("Any person who either verbally or by written or printed communication knowingly and maliciously reports, or causes, encourages, aids, counsels or procures another to report, a false accusation ... that a child has sustained any wound, injury, disability or physical or mental condition caused by brutality, abuse or neglect commits a Class E felony."). At this stage in the litigation, the Court has to accept as true Ms. Dillard's allegation that Mr. Dillard's report of child abuse was false and not in good faith—an allegation that Mr. Dillard, incidentally, does not challenge as conclusory. Mixon , 193 F.3d at 400. If Mr.