Dillard v. Richmond
[…] Dillard's reliance on it.

1. Right to Petition

The TPPA defines "exercise of the right to petition" as "a communication that falls within the protection of the United States Constitution or the Tennessee Constitution" and :

(A) Is intended to encourage consideration or review of an issue by a federal, state, or local legislative, executive, judicial, or other governmental body; or

(B) Is intended to enlist public participation in an effort to effect consideration of an issue by a federal, state, or local legislative, executive, judicial, or other governmental body[.]

Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-103(4)(A)–(B). So for a communication to meet this definition, it has to (1) fall within the protection of the United States Constitution or the Tennessee Constitution and (2) be intended "to encourage consideration or review of an issue by a federal, state, or local legislative, executive, judicial, or other governmental body" or "to enlist public participation in an effort to effect consideration of an issue by a federal, state, or local legislative, executive, judicial, or other governmental body." Id.

Mr.