04-03-2019
[…] We hold that the post-conviction court erred when it dismissed petitioner’s petition with prejudice without first holding a hearing, and we remand to the post-conviction court for further proceedings.
ORS 138.525 provides:
"(1) The court may, on its own motion or on the motion of the defendant, enter a judgment denying a meritless petition brought under ORS 138.510 to 138.680.
"(2) As used in this section, ‘meritless petition’ means one that, when liberally construed, fails to state a claim upon which post-conviction relief may be granted.
"(3) Notwithstanding ORS 138.650, a judgment dismissing a meritless petition is not appealable.
"(4) A dismissal is without prejudice if a meritless petition is dismissed without a hearing and the petitioner was not represented by counsel."