04-03-2019
[…] Because the error appeared for the first time in the judgment, the error qualifies as a circumstance in which preservation is not required. See State v. Selmer , 231 Or. App. 31, 33-35, 217 P.3d 1092 (2009), rev. den. , 347 Or. 608, 226 P.3d 43 (2010) (concluding that ordinary preservation principles do not apply where the error appeared for the first time in the judgment). We now turn to the merits, as the Supreme Court concluded, the post-conviction court erred when it dismissed petitioner’s action "with prejudice" without holding a hearing. See ORS 138.525(4) ("A dismissal is without prejudice if a meritless petition is dismissed without a hearing and the petitioner was not represented by counsel."); Ware v. Hall , 342 Or. 444, 453, 154 P.3d 118 (2007) ("[N]othing suggests that a court may dismiss a meritless post-conviction petition with prejudice if the petitioner has counsel but not some kind of a hearing." (Emphasis in original.)).
The final issue is the proper remedy.