Dill v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] The Second Circuit has recognized that this provision “furthers [the FAA's] aim of eliminating barriers to arbitration by promoting appeals from orders barring arbitration and limiting appeals from orders directing arbitration.” Ermenegildo Zegna Corp. v. Zegna, 133 F.3d 177, 180 (2d Cir. 1998) (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted).

Section 16(b) explicitly permits appellate review of orders that a district court certifies for interlocutory appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b). See 9 U.S.C. § 16(b) (“Except as otherwise provided in section 1292(b) of title 28, an appeal may not be taken from an interlocutory order....”); 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) (noting that, upon certification of an interlocutory appeal from the district court, the relevant Court of Appeals may, “in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such order” (emphasis added)); see generally Accenture LLP v.