Dill v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] Shortly after issuance of the Ruane decision, on March 12, 2021, Plaintiffs moved to vacate the July 29 Order in light of the new decision. (Dkt. #91-92). Defendant filed an opposition brief on March 26, 2021 (Dkt. #94), and briefing was completed with the submission of Plaintiffs' reply brief on April 2, 2021 (Dkt. #95).

DISCUSSION

A. Plaintiffs' Motion to Certify the July 29 Order for Interlocutory Appeal

1. Applicable Law

Section 16(b) of the FAA provides generally that “an appeal may not be taken from an interlocutory order ... granting a stay of any action under section 3 of this title, ” 9 U.S.C. § 16(b)(1), or “compelling arbitration under section 206 of this title, ” id. § 16(b)(3); see Katz, 794 F.3d at 346 (“[T]he FAA explicitly denies the right to an immediate appeal from an interlocutory order that compels arbitration or stays proceedings.”).