Appellate Case No. 2011-192486 Unpublished Opinion No. 2013-UP-295
[…] Inter-Ocean Cas. Co., 168 S.C. 178, 182-83, 167 S.E. 232, 234 (1933) (holding there was no actionable fraud because the plaintiff was negligent in failing to read the application and in failing to inspect the policy after it was delivered). 4. As to Dill's argument the trial court erred in finding the statute of limitations bars her claims of negligence and negligent misrepresentation: S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530(1) and (5) (2005) (providing the following actions must be commenced within three years: "(1) an action upon a contract, obligation, or liability, express or implied" and "(5) an action for assault, battery, or any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not enumerated by law."); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-535 (2005) ("[A]ll actions initiated under Section 15-3-530(5) must be commenced within three years after the person knew or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known that he had a cause of action."); Christensen v.