Dilion v. Burke
[…] Defendants also argue that, as an employee of the hospital, Dilion was also the dog's keeper and, thus, is barred from recovering under General Statutes § 22-357. Dilion counters that, even when the dogs were in the hospital's possession, the defendants had exercised sufficient control over the dog to qualify them as the dog's keepers. Dilion also argues that, even if her employer was the dog's keeper, it does not necessarily follow that Dilion is also the dog's keeper.

General Statutes § 22-327 (6) defines a keeper as "any CT Page 187-M person, other than the owner, harboring or having in his possession any dog." To possess a dog is to exercise dominion and control similar to that which ordinarily would be exerted by the owner in possession. Hancock v. Finch, 126 Conn. 121, 123, 9 A.2d 811 (1939); Murphy v. Buonato, supra, 42 Conn. App. 239, 243-44; Buturla v. St. Onge, 9 Conn.