DiIenno v. Unemployment Comp., Bd. of Review
[…] Showers v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Rev., 64 A.3d 1143, 1146 n.4 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013). On appeal, "[t]he Board's findings of fact are conclusive" as "long as the record taken as a whole contains substantial evidence to support them." Henderson v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Rev., 77 A.3d 699, 718 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013). In addition, "[w]here the Referee or Board refuses to seek enforcement of a subpoena, our scope of review is limited to determining whether there was an abuse of discretion or an error of law." Beamer v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Rev., 552 A.2d 774, 776 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1989).

Section 402(b) of the Law provides, in relevant part, "[a]n employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week . . . [i]n which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature . . . ." 43 P.S. § 802(b).