DiIenno v. Unemployment Comp., Bd. of Review
[…] (Id. at 26.) Claimant further wished to present the testimony of a fellow law clerk to show "[a] law clerk in [Claimant's] circumstances would very likely have tendered [their] . . . resignation[.]" (Id. at 25, 27 n.19.) Last, Claimant argues the Board relied on cases that were not applicable or controlling to Claimant's case. (Id. at 27-28.)

Section 402(a) provides, in relevant part, "[a]n employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week . . . [i]n which his unemployment is due to failure, without good cause, either to apply for suitable work . . . or to accept suitable work when offered to him by the employment office or by any employer[.]" 43 P.S. § 802(a).