Case No. 19-CV-06612-LHK
[…] Although a court "must take all of the factual allegations in the complaint as true," it is "not bound to accept as true a legal conclusion couched as a factual allegation." Iqbal , 556 U.S. at 678, 129 S.Ct. 1937. Whether the Section 245.5(a)(1) exemption applies to Sewell's claim is a question of law that the Court must analyze based on the facts pleaded in the complaint.
The Court concludes that based on the facts pleaded, the Section 245.5(a)(1) exemption does not apply to Sewell's claim. Section 245.5(a)(1) indicates that in order for a CBA to be covered, the CBA must "expressly provide[ ] for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of employees, and expressly provide[ ] for paid sick days or a paid leave or paid time off policy that permits the use of sick days for those employees. " Cal. Labor Code § 245.5(a)(1) (emphasis added).
The concluding phrase, "those employees," refers to the employees for whom a CBA "provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions."