Digitalchemy, LLC v. John Hancock Ins. Co.
[…] Because the insurance policy clearly distinguishes its Policy Date from its Issue Date, John Hancock was not obligated to cover a death resulting from suicide within two years of the stated Issue Date of January 15, 2015. Koffron died less than two years later. John Hancock did not breach the contract by denying coverage.

Bordeaux, 145 Wn.App. at 694.

II. Whether The Insurance Contract Violated State Law

Digitalchemy argues that John Hancock violated RCW 48.23.260 by interpreting the statutory term "date of issue" to mean a later date than a policy's effective date. RCW 48.23.260(1)(b) states an insurer issuing a life insurance policy may "limit its liability to a determinable amount not less than the full reserve of the policy ... in [the] event only of death occurring:... [a]s a result of [the] suicide of the insured, whether sane or insane, within two years from date of issue of the policy." The critical phrases here are "within two years" and "from date of issue of the policy."

(Emphasis added.)