Digitalchemy, LLC v. John Hancock Ins. Co.
[…] John Hancock's understanding of "date of issue" is consistent with this reading.

Appellant's Br. at 21.

Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary 576 (2002).

Id., at 1201.

See Resp't's. Br. at 21 ("[T]he Issue Date for the Koffron policy is January 15, 2015, the very date that the policy was issued.").

This view is also consistent with related statutes in chapter 48.23 RCW. For example, RCW 48.23.050 requires that life insurance policies contain "a provision that the policy shall be incontestable after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of two years from its date of issue." Because the two-year period is measured against the "lifetime of the insured," backdating a policy could not accelerate passage of the policy's incontestability period. Two actual years during the insured's lifetime must elapse for the incontestability period to end.