08-10-2023
[…] Sanchez involved a baseball game where plaintiff, a pitcher, was struck by a line-drive hit by an aluminum bat and whether plaintiff assumed the risk. It has no applicability here. But beyond that, appellant made no assumption of risk argument in the trial court, and Judge Schulman did not rule upon such argument or base his ruling upon such theory.
The Trial Court Did Not Err in Not Appointing an Expert
Appellant's final argument is that the "trial court should have appointed an expert witness for Appellant, pursuant to statute." The statute referred to is Evidence Code section 730, which provides as follows: "When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter to which the expert evidence is or may be required ...."
We begin by noting that with the use of the word "may," the rule is "that a trial court has discretion in the appointment and selection of expert witnesses." (In re Daniel C.H. (1990) 220 Cal.App.3d 814, 833; accord, People v.