Civil Action No. 3: 16 - CV - 1340 (CSH)
[…] If an employee is (1) incapacitated for more than three days, (2) seen once by a doctor, and (3) prescribed a course of medication, such [as] an antibiotic, she has a 'serious health condition' worthy of being covered by the FMLA." Boyce v. New York City Mission Soc., 963 F. Supp. 290, 299 (S.D.N.Y. 1997) (citing Department of Labor's "brightline test" in Brannon v. OshKosh B'Gosh, Inc., 897 F. Supp. 1028, 1036 (M.D. Tenn. 1995)). See also 29 C.F.R. § 825.113 (defining "serious health condition"); 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a) ("A serious health condition involving continuing treatment by a health care provider includes any one or more of the following: . . . A period of incapacity of more than three consecutive, full calendar days, and any subsequent treatment or period of incapacity relating to the same condition . . . ").
According to the allegations of the Complaint, Plaintiff visited a doctor and was given a note that she needed to be absent from work for two days. She provided Thurston with a "copy of an out-of-work note from her physician" with respect to those two days.