Civil Action No. 3: 16 - CV - 1340 (CSH)
[…] To qualify as a basis for FMLA leave, one must have a "serious health condition," which is defined as "an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves" either "inpatient care" in a medical facility or "continuing treatment by a health care provider." 29 U.S.C. § 2611 (11)(A)-(B). See also 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(a). Notice must, therefore, reference or describe such a serious health condition to place an employer on notice of FMLA leave.
The applicable regulation's definition of "serious health condition" appears in 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(a)-(c), and provides:
(a) For purposes of FMLA, serious health condition entitling an employee to FMLA leave means an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care as defined in § 825.114 or continuing treatment by a health care provider as defined in § 825.115.Furthermore, any subsequent treatment or period of incapacity relating to the same condition involves:
(b) The term incapacity means inability to work, attend school or perform other regular daily activities due to the serious health condition, treatment therefore, or recovery therefrom.
(c) The term treatment includes (but is not limited to) examinations to determine if a serious health condition exists and evaluations of the condition. Treatment does not include routine physical examinations, eye examinations, or dental examinations. A regimen of continuing treatment includes, for example, a course of prescription medication (e.g., an antibiotic) or therapy requiring special equipment to resolve or alleviate the health condition (e.g., oxygen). A regimen of continuing treatment that includes the taking of over-the-counter medications such as aspirin, antihistamines, or salves; or bed-rest, drinking fluids, exercise, and other similar activities that can be initiated without a visit to a health care provider, is not, by itself, sufficient to constitute a regimen of continuing treatment for purposes of FMLA leave.