Civil Action No. 3: 16 - CV - 1340 (CSH)
[…] Doc. 1, ¶ 21. She informed her supervisor, Greg, that she believed Thurston should hire more truck drivers to accommodate all deliveries without requiring drivers to operate more hours than allowed by law. Id., ¶ 22. Greg allegedly became enraged and argued with Plaintiff, screaming at her while effectively pinning her against the wall. Id., ¶ 23.
Plaintiff brings her claim in the Ninth Count under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q. That statute provides, in relevant part:
Any employer . . . who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorneys fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages.Pursuant to § 31-51q, Plaintiff alleges that her rights to free speech, guaranteed by the federal and Connecticut state constitutions, have been violated by her discharge because she spoke out on a matter of public concern, the danger of accidents on the public highways due to Thurston's