DiFranco v. City of Chicago
[…] The IWCA specifically excludes “any duly appointed member of a police department in any city whose population exceeds 500,000 according to the last Federal or State census...” from its definition of “employee”. 810 ILL. COMP. STAT. 305/1(b)(1). The parties agree Chicago police officers are not covered by the IWCA. But the parties disagree as to the ODA's inclusion of Chicago police officers.

The ODA does not specifically exclude Chicago police officers. Rather, the ODA identifies categories of protected employees by recognizing which employers are, or are not, within its coverage. Section 1 defines “employer” to mean “[t]he state and each county, city, township, incorporated village, school district, body politic or municipal corporation therein.” 820 ILL. COMP. STAT. 310/1.The remaining pertinent section of the ODA, Section 2(b), specifies that employers not included in “Section 2(a) may elect to provide and pay compensation for disability or death resulting from occupational diseases”. 820 ILL. COMP. STAT. 310/2(b).