3-23-0261
[…] See Gresham v. Kirby, 229 Ill.App.3d 952, 957-58 (1992).
¶ 17 A. Negligent Design and Construction
¶ 18 Plaintiff alleges that Will County is liable for his injuries because the bridge where he was injured was negligently designed and constructed without a guardrail on its southwest corner. Will County responds that this claim is barred by the statute of repose contained in section 13-214(b) of the Code ((735 ILCS 5/13-214(b) (West 2022)) because the bridge was designed and built more than 10 years before plaintiff filed his complaint.
¶ 19 Section 13-214(b) of the Code sets forth a 10-year statute of repose for construction projects. See Wright, 335 Ill.App.3d at 955. That section provides: "No action based upon tort, contract or otherwise may be brought against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property after 10 years have elapsed from the time of such act or omission." Id. Section 13-214(b) applies to local governments engaged in construction activities, including work performed on roadways. O'Brien v. City of Chicago, 285 Ill.App.3d 864, 869 (1996).