3-23-0261
[…] Plaintiff did not file his complaint until 2019, so his claim is time-barred. See id. Thus, the trial court properly granted summary judgment in favor of Will County on this claim. See Wright, 335 Ill.App.3d at 955.
¶ 22 B. Negligent Maintenance
¶ 23 Plaintiff additionally alleges that Will County is liable for his injuries because it had an ongoing duty to properly maintain the bridge, which he contends required installation of a guardrail or other barrier in the area where he was injured. Will County responds that it had no duty to install a guardrail or other device.
¶ 24 Section 3-102(a) of the Act states:
"Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it
would be used, and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition." 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2022).