Diffin v. Towne
[…] The sentiment expressed must be approved by every public spirited citizen, but in the instant case natural laws still dictate that small children be fed.

( Kelley, 38 NYS2d at 349-50).

Verification of pleadings is controlled by Civil Practice Law and Rules section 3020. This section provides in pertinent part that "if a party . . . is not in the county where the attorney has his office, . . . the verification may be made by such . . . attorney (CPLR § 3020 (d) (3))."

In cases where a non-parent is being considered to take custody of a child in contravention of the rights of a natural parent, the Court must first determine whether extraordinary circumstances, pursuant to Bennett v.