No. 2023-02264 Index No. 519799/18
[…] However, "the issue of a plaintiff's comparative negligence may be decided in the context of a summary judgment motion where, as here, the plaintiff moved for summary judgment dismissing a defendant's affirmative defense alleging comparative negligence" (Frankel v Jaroslawicz, 225 A.D.3d 742, 743). Moreover, "[a] violation of a standard of care imposed by the Vehicle and Traffic Law constitutes negligence per se" (Ali v Alam, 223 A.D.3d 642, 644 [alterations and internal quotation marks omitted]). As relevant to this appeal, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1211(a) provides that a "driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic" (see Shanyou Liu v Joerg, 223 A.D.3d at 763; Pena v Santana, 5 A.D.3d 649, 650).