Dietz v. Yale-New Haven Hospital
[…] Such a situation is materially different from one in which the defendant's answer is undergoing several revisions, not for the purpose of keeping the pleadings open, but rather for the purpose of clarifying the issues. Under these circumstances, the court views the pleadings as having been closed on October 2, 1995.

If a claim for a jury trial is untimely, the trial court has the discretion, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-215, to order that the case be entered, on the jury docket: ". . . and any such case may at any time be entered in the docket as a jury case by the clerk, upon written consent of all parties or by order of court." (Emphasis added.) Falk v. Schuster, 171 Conn. 5, 8, 368 A.2d 40 (1976); Leahey v. Heasley, 127 Conn. 332, 335, 16 A.2d 609 (1940).