Dietz v. Yale-New Haven Hospital
[…] Berman, 218 Conn. 512, 526-27, 590 A.2d 438 (1991); Paul v. New Haven, 48 Conn. App. 385, 391 n. 2 (1998): Girard v. Weiss, 43 Conn. App. 397, 417, 682 A.2d 1078, cert. denied, 239 Conn. 946 (1996); Coollick v. Windham, 7 Conn. App. 142, 145. 508 A.2d 46 (1986). Therefore, the court views the present motion not as a "Motion to Strike" pursuant to Practice Book Sec. 10-39, et seq., but rather as either a Motion to "Strike," for want of a better phrase, or as an objection to the placing of the case on the jury docket, as suggested by Moller and Horton.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-215, there are two periods of time within which a case may be claimed to the jury docket. The first is within thirty days of the return date. General Statutes § 52-215. The second is contained in the following prevision: "When . . . an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party made to the clerk; and any such case may at any time be entered in the docket as a jury case by the clerk, upon written consent of all parties or by order of court." General Statutes § 52-215. The present case involves this latter provision.

In order to determine if a claim for a jury trial is timely, the court must ascertain when the ten day period began or, in other words, when the issues of fact were joined. Home Oil, Co. v.