Dietter v. City of New Milford
[…] Stroiney v. Crescent Lake Tax District, 205 Conn. 290, 294, 533 A.2d 208 (1987). The motion presently before the court raises subject matter jurisdiction which "may be raised at any time." Id.

The plaintiff's second argument, that he is a tenured teacher and entitled to take an appeal pursuant to General Statutes § 10-151 is also unavailing. In his complaint, the plaintiff affirmatively pleads only that he was a coach for the New Milford High School hockey team and met the qualifications for coaches as required by General Statutes § 10-149. General Statutes § 10-149 states: "The State Board of Education shall, pursuant to chapter 54, adopt regulations fixing the qualifications of coaches of intramural and interscholastic athletics. Such regulations shall make provision for qualified persons who do not possess a teaching certificate to coach intramural and interscholastic athletics if a qualified person possessing a teaching certificate is not available."