Civ. No. 15-1875 (PJS/BRT)
[…] fail to resolve a grievance through internal procedures, either party may refer the matter to the NRAB by filing notice with the appropriate division and then submitting "a full statement of the facts and all supporting data bearing upon the dispute[]." 45 U.S.C. § 153 First (i); see 29 C.F.R. § 301.5. Thereafter, the RLA affords the parties an opportunity to "be heard either in person, by counsel, or by other representatives" and requires the NRAB to "give notice of all hearings," to issue an award that "shall be stated in writing," and to furnish the parties with "[a] copy of the award[]." 45 U.S.C. § 153 First (j), (m); see also 29 C.F.R. § 301.7(a) ("Oral hearings will be granted if requested by the parties or either of them and due notice will be given the parties of the time and date of the hearing.").