Case No. 1:05-CV-734.
[…] Id. M.C.L. § 600.5805 does not contain any provisions permitting a plaintiff "to recover for injuries outside the limitations period when they are susceptible to being characterized as `continuing violations.'" Id. at 282, 696 N.W.2d at 658. Diepenhorst filed her complaint on October 25, 2005, so any event giving rise to a cause of action that occurred prior to October 25, 2002, is not properly before the Court.
2. Quid Pro Quo
Michigan law prohibits sexual harassment based on the theories of quid pro quo harassment and hostile work environment harassment. Section 37.2103 of the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act provides, in part:
(I) Discrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment. Sexual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature under the following conditions:
( I) Submission to the conduct or communication is made a term or condition either explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment . . .
( ii) Submission to or rejection of the conduct or communication by an individual is used as a factor in decisions affecting the individual's employment[.]
To establish a claim of quid pro quo harassment, a plaintiff must show: (1) that she was subject to any of the types of unwelcome sexual conduct or communication described in the statute, and (2) that her employer or the employer's agent used her submission to or rejection of the proscribed conduct as a factor in a decision affecting her employment. Champion v. Nationwide Sec., Inc., 450 Mich. 702, 708-09, 545 N.W.2d 596, 599 (1996). If these requirements are met, an employer is vicariously liable for the sexually harassing acts of its agents.