Diehl v. State
[…] State, 912 S.W.2d 189, 192-93 (Tex.Crim.App. 1995) (where record is silent as to whether defendant was notified of jury communication, appellate court presumes trial court's response was in open court and in defendant's presence, and presumes defendant agreed to trial court's response). The record here does not demonstrate that Diehl objected to the trial court's answers to the jury questions; therefore, he failed to preserve error. Diehl also argues that Article 36.27 was violated because the court reporter failed to transcribe the proceedings as required by the second paragraph of Article 36.27. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.27 ("All such proceedings in felony cases shall be a part of the record and recorded by the court reporter.").