Diederich v. St. Lawrence
[…] The Authority seeks summary judgment dismissing the action on the ground that plaintiff does not have standing to challenge the actions of the Authority. Analysis of this issue requires consideration of whether standing is based upon common law principles or statutory standing as well as the nature of the claims involved. With respect to statutory standing, the complaint alleges causes of action pursuant to State Finance Law § 123-b and General Municipal Law § 51. The latter claim has been withdrawn and in any event, as noted above, General Municipal Law § 51 is inapplicable to actions against a public benefit corporation.

State Finance Law § 123-b (1) grants standing to any person who is a citizen taxpayer to maintain an action "against an officer or employee of the state" concerning "a wrongful expenditure, misappropriation, misapplication, or any other illegal or unconstitutional disbursement of state funds." There is no standing under the statute if no officer or employee of the state (see Matter of Schulz v De Santis, 218 AD2d 256, 259 [3d Dept 1996]) or funds which can be directly traced to the state (see Matter of Last End Prop.