Diederich v. St. Lawrence
[…] There is no affidavit of service stating when and how the complaint was actually served and no indication that the supporting evidence was served with the complaint.

State Finance Law § 190 (2) also provides for a 60 day waiting period after service upon the Attorney General's Office to allow the Attorney General to determine whether he wishes to prosecute the action or intervene in the action. The instant cross-motion appears to have been made contemporaneously with service upon the Attorney General with no compliance with the waiting period.

Furthermore, State Finance Law § 190 (9) (a) provides that no court shall have jurisdiction over a qui tam action "based on allegations or transactions which are the subject of a pending civil action or an administrative action in which the state or a local government is already a party." Pursuant to State Finance Law § 188, the state or local government is defined to include any public authority or local public benefit corporation such as the defendant Authority. The proposed qui tam action is clearly based upon the same allegations and transactions as the instant action.