Diederich v. St. Lawrence
[…] While the statute does not state where the proposed complaint must be filed, the proposed qui tam action is venued in Rockland County. Such venue is clearly appropriate, as following dismissal of all claims against the Comptroller there is no basis for venue in Albany County. It is doubtful whether submission of a copy of a proposed complaint as an exhibit to a cross motion in a county other than the county of venue constitutes compliance with the statute.

State Finance Law § 190 (2) (b) also requires personal service of a copy of the complaint together with "written disclosure of substantially all material evidence and information the person possesses" upon an Assistant Attorney General at an office of the Attorney General or upon the Attorney General. Plaintiff has submitted an affidavit alleging "I am serving the Attorney General's Office with a copy of the proposed qui tam complaint."