Diebold Incorporated v. Positran Manufacturing, Inc.
[…] For the following reasons, the court concludes that Positran has met its burden.

The first inquiry the court must undertake is whether Mosler wrongfully rejected or revoked acceptance of the goods at issue. In the present case, Mosler notified Positran that, due to its bankruptcy, it would not be accepting further deliveries on goods it had previously ordered, effective immediately. This action places this case squarely within the subject matter of section 2-703 of the Uniform Commercial Code. That section states in relevant part:

[w]here the buyer wrongfully rejects or revokes acceptance of goods or fails to make a payment due on or before delivery or repudiates with respect to a part or the whole, then with respect to any goods directly affected and, if the breach is of the whole contract, then also with respect to the whole undelivered balance, the aggrieved seller may . . .
(d) resell and recover damages as hereafter provided (in section 2-706).

Section 2-706 in turn provides:

(1) [u]nder the conditions stated in Section 2-703 on seller's remedies, the seller may resell the goods concerned or the undelivered balance thereof . . .