Diebold Incorporated v. Positran Manufacturing, Inc.
[…] This action places this case squarely within the subject matter of section 2-703 of the Uniform Commercial Code. That section states in relevant part:

[w]here the buyer wrongfully rejects or revokes acceptance of goods or fails to make a payment due on or before delivery or repudiates with respect to a part or the whole, then with respect to any goods directly affected and, if the breach is of the whole contract, then also with respect to the whole undelivered balance, the aggrieved seller may . . .
(d) resell and recover damages as hereafter provided (in section 2-706).

Section 2-706 in turn provides:

(1) [u]nder the conditions stated in Section 2-703 on seller's remedies, the seller may resell the goods concerned or the undelivered balance thereof . . .
(2) [e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (3) or unless otherwise agreed resale may be at public or private sale including sale by one or more contract to sell or of identification to an existing contract of the seller . . . . The resale must be reasonablely identified as referring to the broken contract, but it is not necessary that the goods be in existence or that any or all of them have been identified to the contract before the breach.

Finally, section 2-704 of the Uniform Commercial Code states that:

(1) an aggrieved seller under the previous section [2-703] may:

(a) identify to the contract conforming goods not already identified if at the time he learned of the breach they were in his possession or control;