Diebold Incorporated v. Positran Manufacturing, Inc.
[…] (2) [e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (3) or unless otherwise agreed resale may be at public or private sale including sale by one or more contract to sell or of identification to an existing contract of the seller . . . . The resale must be reasonablely identified as referring to the broken contract, but it is not necessary that the goods be in existence or that any or all of them have been identified to the contract before the breach.

Finally, section 2-704 of the Uniform Commercial Code states that:

(1) an aggrieved seller under the previous section [2-703] may:

(a) identify to the contract conforming goods not already identified if at the time he learned of the breach they were in his possession or control;
(b) treat as the subject of resale goods which have demonstrably been intended for the particular contract even though those goods are unfinished.
(2) [w]here the goods are unfinished an aggrieved seller may in the exercise of reasonable commercial judgment for the purposes of avoiding loss and of effective realization either complete the manufacture and wholly identify the goods to the contract or cease manufacture and resale for scrape or salvage value or proceed in any other reasonable manner.

In light of these provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, Diebold's argument that there is no legal authority for an extension of the implied license doctrine to include goods not yet completed must also be rejected.