No. 2:17-CV-1320-DMC
[…] Special rules apply to individuals in the advanced age category, which Didinger was in during the relevant time. The regulations provide the following special rules governing transferability of skills for such individuals:
Person of advanced age. We consider that at advanced age (55 or older) significantly affects a person's ability to adjust to other work. We have special rules for persons of advanced age and for persons in this category who are closely approaching retirement age (age 60-64). See §404.1568(d)(4) [§416.968(d)(4)].
20 C.F.R §§404.1563(e) and 416.963(e) (2006). 20 C.F.R. §§404.1568 and 416.968 by adding a new paragraph (d)(4) which now provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(d) Skills that can be used in other work (transferability).* * *
(4) Transferability of skills for individuals of advanced age. If you are of advanced age (age 55 or older), and you have a severe impairment(s) that limits you to sedentary or light work, we will find that you cannot make an adjustment to other work unless you have skills that you can transfer to other skilled or semi-skilled work (or you have recently completed education which provides for direct entry into skilled work) that you can do despite your impairment(s). We will decide if you have transferable skills as follows. If you are of advanced age and you have a severe impairment(s) that limits you to no more than sedentary work, we will find that you have skills that are transferable to skilled or semi-skilled sedentary work only if the sedentary work is so similar to your previous work that you would need to make very little, if any, vocational adjustment in terms of tools, work processes, work settings, or the industry. (See §404.1567(a) and §201.00(f) of appendix 2.) If you are of advanced age but have not attained age 60, and you have a severe impairment(s) that limits you to no more than light work, we will apply the rules in paragraphs (d)(1) through (d)(3) of this section to decide if you have skills that are transferable to skilled or semi-skilled light work (see §404.1567(b)). If you are closely approaching retirement age (age 60-64) and you have a severe impairment(s) that limits you to no more than light work, we will find that you have skills that are transferable to skilled or semi-skilled light work only if the light work is so similar to your previous work that you would need to make very little, if any, vocational adjustment in terms of tools, work processes, work
settings, or the industry. (See §404.1567(b) and Rule 202.00(f) of appendix 2 to this subpart.)